United States v. Lara
[…] An official must provide the sex offender with a form that provides him with the duties and responsibilities necessary to register pursuant to SORNA. 34 U.S.C. § 20919(a)(1)–(3). If serving confinement, the sex offender must register before completing his sentence. 34 U.S.C. § 20913(b)(1). The statute defines “sex of- fender” as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense,” and provides several meanings of a “sex offense,” to include “a military offense specified by the Secretary of Defense,” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1), (5)(A)(iv), and “a criminal of- fense that is a specified offense against a minor,” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(ii). In turn, the term “specified offense against a minor” includes possession of child pornography or “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7)(G), (I). Our superior court has recognized that “[c]hild pornography is a continuing crime” against the depicted child. United States v. Barker, 77 M.J. 377, 381 (C.A.A.F. 2018) (citing Paroline v. United States, 572 U.S. 434, 440 (2014)) (additional citation omitted).