Filed 6/28/23 P. v. Ward CA1/2
[…] Defense counsel answered, “Not that I am aware of,” and, “Not that I know.”
The court asked whether Ward had been communicative with him in
the past, and defense counsel responded, “Yes. Previously, we did have
conversations regarding the case.” The court asked about the video
interrogation that defense counsel mentioned in which Ward “briefly talk[ed]
to himself.” Defense counsel described that Ward “said something to the
effect of, ‘My DNA is inside of her?’ like, incredulously, like he is surprised.”
6Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, subdivision (a), a
person may be held in “custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment,
evaluation, and crisis intervention” when “as a result of a mental health
disorder, [the person] is a danger to others, or to themselves, or gravely
disabled.”
6
The court observed that Ward’s statement regarding DNA was “appropriate
to the charges,” and defense counsel agreed it was.
The court asked what counsel meant by “uncommunicative,” and
defense counsel replied, “I mean, he said very little. He did say—at one