Filed 6/28/23 P. v. Ward CA1/2
[…] Mai (2013) 57 Cal.4th
986, 1032 (Mai).) “A defendant is incompetent to stand trial when ‘as a result
9
of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is
unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist
counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.’ (§ 1367, subd. (a);
[citation].)” (People v. Parker (2022) 13 Cal.5th 1, 28 (Parker).)
“Section 1368 states that a judge may suspend proceedings and hold a
competency trial if ‘a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental
competence of the defendant.’ Section 1369 sets forth the procedure for
holding a competency trial.” (People v. Sattiewhite (2014) 59 Cal.4th 446, 466
(Sattiewhite).) A defendant is presumed to be “mentally competent unless it
is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally
incompetent.” (§ 1369, subd. (f).)
“The trial court’s ‘duty to assess competence is a continuing one.’
[Citation.] The obligation to suspend proceedings and hold a competency
trial is triggered whenever ‘ “the court is presented with substantial evidence