Truong v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] Prior to the Department of Homeland Security’s (“DHS”) rule change in 2019 amending the regulations governing the EB-5 program and raising the investment thresholds for applicants, applicants seeking lawful permanent residence through the EB-5 program qualified only if they invested capital of at least one million dollars—or at least $500,000, if invested in a high unemployment or rural area (“targeted employment areas,” or “TEAs”)—in a new commercial enterprise. See EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Modernization, 84 Fed. Reg. 35750, 35751 (July 24, 2019) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. pts. 204, 216). The INA and its implementing regulations define the term “capital” so as to exclude 2 “assets directly or indirectly acquired by unlawful means.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(D)(ii)(III)(aa); 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) (2023) (“Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital for the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.”). In 1992, Congress created a “pilot immigration program,” Dep’ts of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 1993, Pub.