People v. Griffis
[…] To satisfy the second prong of Strickland, “[a] defendant establishes prejudice by showing that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, there is a reasonable probability that the result of the proceeding would have been different.” People v. Houston, 229 Ill. 2d 1, 4, 890 N.E.2d 424, 426 (2008). “A defendant must satisfy both prongs of the Strickland test and a failure to satisfy any one of the prongs precludes a finding of ineffectiveness.” People v. Simpson, 2015 IL 116512, ¶ 35, 25 N.E.3d 601. - 13 - ¶ 39 Under section 24-6 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-6 (West 2020)), the State is given the authority to confiscate and dispose of weapons. Section 24-6 provides, in part: “(a) Upon conviction of an offense in which a weapon was used or possessed by the offender, any weapon seized shall be confiscated by the trial court. (b) Any stolen weapon so confiscated, when no longer needed for evidentiary purposes, shall be returned to the person entitled to possession, if known. After the disposition of a criminal case or in any criminal case where a final judgment in the case was not entered due to the death of the defendant, and when a confiscated weapon is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes, and when in due course no legitimate claim has been made for the weapon, the court may transfer the weapon to the sheriff of the county who may proceed to destroy it, or may in its discretion order the weapon preserved as property of the governmental body whose police agency seized the weapon, or may in its discretion order the weapon to be transferred to the Illinois State Police for use by the crime laboratory system, for training purposes, or for any other application as deemed appropriate by the Department. If, after the disposition of a criminal case, a need still exists for the use of the confiscated weapon for evidentiary purposes, the court may transfer the weapon to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for preservation.” 720 ILCS 5/24-6 (West 2020). ¶ 40 Although partly civil, a forfeiture action is considered quasi-criminal because the “only objective is to penalize unlawful activity.” People v. Earl, 121 Ill. App. 3d 254, 257, 459 - 14 - N.E.2d 342, 345 (1984).