PAUL J. CONWAY, trustee,1 & another2 vs. THOMAS CARAGLIANO &
[…] lots "at issue here," but "does apply prospectively to
registered land." Id. That is, the statute did not apply to
the plaintiffs' lots, but did apply to the lots conveyed to
defendants after 1971, all of which included language that
tracked the statute.
Here, by operation of the derelict fee statute, the Anthony
deed effectively transferred from Boardman to Anthony, along
with lot 211, the fee interest in the 7th Shoreway.9
Incidentally, it also conveyed the fee interest to the center
line of the portion of Westwood Road fronting the lot. See
G. L. c. 183, § 58 ("if the [grantor's] retained real estate is
on the other side of such way, . . . the title conveyed shall be
to the center line of such way, . . . as far as the grantor
owns").
9 The Anthony deed conveyed the fee interest in the entire
width of the 7th Shoreway, not just to the center line, because
Boardman did not at the time "retain[] other real estate
abutting such way." G. L. c. 183, § 58. If Boardman had
retained property "on the other side of such way, . . . the