J-S14044-23
[…] license conviction under Section 6106, although the statutory language does
not include an express scienter requirement with respect to any of its
elements. The Court observed that our Supreme Court has held that
“[section] 302 provides the default level of culpability where a criminal statute
does not include an express mens rea.” Scott, supra at 290 (citation
omitted).3 The Scott Court held with regard to Section 6106 that because
there is no indication the legislature intended to impose strict liability for the
____________________________________________
3 Section 302 of the Crimes Code states: “Culpability required unless
otherwise provided.—When the culpability sufficient to establish a material
element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if
a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 302(c).
-3-
J-S14044-23
crime, “the Commonwealth must establish that a defendant acted
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect to each element” of Section
6106. Id. (citation omitted).
After considering the parties’ arguments on the scienter requirement,