People v. Cummings
[…] Id. § 6.4(a). That evidence in turn may be compared to DNA information maintained by the Illinois State Police and national databases. Id.; see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3 (West 2018); 20 Ill. Adm. Code 1285.10(a) (2012) (results from DNA collection “shall be available for future criminal investigations and other forensic analysis purposes”). That is exactly what was done with respect to A.J. Moreover, section 5-4-3(o) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(o) (West 2018)), which addresses the Illinois State Police collection of DNA specimens, specifically states: “Mistake does not invalidate a database match. The *** arrest[ ] or conviction of a person based upon a database match or database information is not invalidated if it is determined that the specimen was obtained or placed in the database by mistake.” ¶ 29 In other words, we read these provisions in pari materia to mean that it matters not how defendant’s DNA arrived in the database. See id.; People v.