People v. Cummings
[…] She stated she was on her way back from the store when a man took her at gunpoint to the train tracks and raped her, trying first vaginally and then raping her orally. ¶ 12 Chin Hong Shek, a forensic DNA analyst, testified that he worked for Bode Technology, contracted by the Illinois State Police, and was assigned to conduct DNA analysis on the evidence collected from A.J.’s rape kit, including oral, face, and neck swabs. The lab also 1 Section 1a of the Sexual Assault Survivors Emergency Treatment Act (410 ILCS 70/1a (West 2018)) provides that “ ‘Illinois State Police Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kit’ means a prepackaged set of materials and forms to be used for the collection of evidence relating to sexual assault. The standardized evidence collection kit for the State of Illinois shall be the Illinois State Police Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kit.” 5 No. 1-22-0520 collected a “DNA standard” from A.J. herself. Sperm from the oral swabs yielded a DNA profile from a male contributor.