People ex rel. Stephen B. Diamond, P.C. v. Henry Poole & Co.
[…] Cassidy v. China Vitamins, LLC, 2018 IL 122873, ¶ 17. The statutory language, given its plain and

ordinary meaning, is generally the most reliable indicator of that legislative intent. Id. Where the

meaning of the statute is unclear from a reading of its language, courts may look beyond the

statutory language and consider the purpose of the law, the evils it was intended to remedy, and

the legislative history of the statute. Id. at 175-76. The issue of statutory construction is a question

of law, and our review is de novo. Id. at 176.

¶ 41    Prior to the 2010 amendment, section 3 held a person liable to the State for a civil penalty

if he “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to conceal,

avoid or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State.” 740 ILCS

175/3(a)(7) (West 2008). Effective July 27, 2010, the legislature amended section 3(a)(1)(G) to

provide a person is liable to the State for a civil penalty if he

        “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material

        to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals

        or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money

        or property to the State.” 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2018).

¶ 42    Looking at the plain language of section 3(a)(1)(G), the statute provides two theories of

liability: (1) knowingly making, using, or causing to be made or used a false record or statement



                                                 - 18 -