People ex rel. Stephen B. Diamond, P.C. v. Henry Poole & Co.
[…] recklessly disregarded its tax obligation. My Pillow, 2017 IL App (1st) 152668, ¶¶ 36-41.

Therefore, Diamond had an opportunity to seek and submit discovery on Poole’s nexus to Illinois

to support a finding of scienter. As such, we reject Diamond’s claim.

¶ 38    B. False Record and Statement Requirement Under the Illinois Fraud Claims Act

¶ 39   Lastly, Diamond claims the court wrongly relied on the false record or statement

requirement in granting the motion to reconsider. Diamond argues the legislature eliminated the

requirement when it amended section 3(a)(1)(G) of the Illinois False Claims Act by adding an

alternative liability for any person who “knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids

or deceases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State.” Poole argues that the



                                               - 17 -
No. 1-22-0195


amendment did not eliminate the false record or statement requirement. Rather, the amendment

broadens the language of section 3(a)(1)(G) by including knowing omissions to the false record