2023 IL App (1st) 221120
[…] forth in the trust instrument. We find that the plain language of the Trust defeats petitioner’s
proposed modification plan.
- 15 -
No. 1-22-1120
¶ 46 However, a trust agreement that does not expressly or impliedly contain provisions for
revocation or modification can be revoked or modified only with the consent of all the
beneficiaries, if they are in being, are sui juris and can consent. Id. That language has since
been codified in section 411 of the Code, which governs the modification or termination of
noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent. 760 ILCS 3/411 (West 2020).
¶ 47 Section 411 of the Code provides for modification when the beneficiaries consent as well
as when the beneficiaries do not consent. Section 411(b) states that “[a] noncharitable
irrevocable trust may be modified upon consent of all the beneficiaries if the court concludes
that the modification is not inconsistent with any material purpose of the trust.” 760 ILCS
3/411(b) (West 2020). Section 411(e) applies when the beneficiaries do not consent. Section
411(e) provides that:
“(e) If not all the beneficiaries consent to a proposed modification or termination of the
trust under subsection (a) or (b), the modification may be approved by the court if the court
is satisfied that:
(1) if all of the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or
terminated under this Section; and
(2) a beneficiary who does not consent is treated equitably and consistent with the purposes
of the trust. 760 ILCS 3/411(e) (West 2020).
¶ 48 Turning to the case at bar, if all of the beneficiaries consented to petitioner’s proposed
modifications, a section 411(b) analysis is applied to determine whether the Trust could be
modified. Petitioner argues that this section controls because he believes that he is the only
beneficiary of the trust. However, we have already determined that Respondent is a beneficiary
under the Trust based on the definition of beneficiary as provided in section 103((3)(A) of the
- 16 -
No. 1-22-1120
Code. 760 ILCS 3/103(3)(A) (West 2020). Moreover, even if Respondent had consented to the
proposed modifications and we applied a section 411(b) analysis, petitioner would still not be
allowed to make the proposed modifications.
¶ 49 That section allows a court to modify an irrevocable trust if the court concludes that
modification is not inconsistent with any material purpose of the trust. (Emphasis added). 760
ILCS 3/411(b) (West 2020). Our review of the proposed modifications reveal that they are
significantly inconsistent with the stated purposes of the Trust.
¶ 50 As noted above, the stated intention of the Trust was to provide for petitioner’s benefit, his