J-S16010-23
[…] relevant part:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth
of a crime of violence shall, if at any time of the commission of
- 11 -
J-S16010-23
the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a
crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least
ten years of total confinement[.]
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). At the time Appellant was convicted of the instant
crime, he had a prior 1985 conviction for Aggravated Assault and Robbery.
The sentencing code defines both as “crimes of violence.” Id. at § 9714(g).
Section 9714 further provides that “[a]n offender sentenced to a mandatory
minimum sentence under this section shall be sentenced to a maximum
sentence equal to twice the mandatory minimum sentence[.]” Id. at §
9714(a.1). Accordingly, the Three Strikes Law mandated a sentence of 10-
20 years’ incarceration for both convictions.
This Court has repeatedly rejected Appellant’s argument, holding “[t]he
imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to Section 9714,