Supreme Court
[…] not as if each section were independent of all other sections.” Sorenson, 650 A.2d at
128. Although § 9-1-51 does not define perpetrator, the statute sets forth a
nonexhaustive list of conduct pertaining to non-perpetrator defendants, which
comprise the very allegations made against these defendants. Non-perpetrator
- 16 -
defendants are defendants accused of “negligent supervision of a person that
sexually abused a minor, or * * * [whose] conduct caused or contributed to the
childhood sexual abuse by another person * * *.” Section 9-1-51(a)(2) (emphasis
added). These acts include, but are not limited to, “wrongful conduct, neglect or
default in supervision, hiring, employment, training, monitoring, or failure to report
and/or the concealment of sexual abuse of a child * * *.” Id.
This Court has previously addressed the distinction between perpetrator and
non-perpetrator defendants regarding claims for childhood sexual abuse, most
notably in Kelly v. Marcantonio, 678 A.2d 873 (R.I. 1996). In Kelly, we were