Supreme Court
[…] Id. at 590 (quoting Alessi v. Bowen
Court Condominium, 44 A.3d 736, 740 (R.I. 2012)). When determining the intent
of the Legislature, “we consider the entire statute as a whole * * *.” Sorenson v.
Colibri Corp., 650 A.2d 125, 128 (R.I. 1994).
In accordance with § 9-1-51(a)(1)(i) and (ii), all claims against a perpetrator
defendant for injuries suffered as a result of sexual abuse must be brought within
thirty-five years of the alleged act, or within seven years from the time the victim
discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, that the injury was caused by the
act. See § 9-1-51(a)(1). The 2019 amendment allowed a new thirty-five-year statute
of limitations for claims pertaining to a perpetrator defendant to be applied
retroactively, that is, “any claim or cause of action based on conduct of sexual abuse
may be commenced within the time period enumerated in subsections (a)(1)(i) and
(a)(1)(ii) regardless if the claim was time-barred under previous version of the
general laws.” Section 9-1-51(a)(3), as amended by P.L. 2019, ch. 82, § 1; P.L. 2019,
ch. 83, § 1 (emphasis added).
- 14 -
Conversely, claims against non-perpetrator defendants that were time-barred
under previous versions of the General Laws were not revived under the 2019
amendment to § 9-1-51. The relevant language is as follows:
“(2) All claims or causes of action brought against a
non-perpetrator defendant by any person alleging
negligent supervision of a person that sexually abused a
minor, or that the non-perpetrator defendant’s conduct
caused or contributed to the childhood sexual abuse by
another person to include, but not be limited to, wrongful
conduct, neglect or default in supervision, hiring,
employment, training, monitoring, or failure to report
and/or the concealment of sexual abuse of a child shall be
commenced within the later to expire of:
“(i) Thirty-five (35) years of the act or acts alleged
to have caused an injury or condition to the minor;
or
“(ii) Seven (7) years from the time the victim
discovered or reasonably should have discovered
that the injury or condition was caused by the act.”
Section 9-1-51(a)(2), as amended by P.L. 2019, ch.
82, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 83, § 1 (emphasis added).
As defined by the statute, the term sexual abuse is limited to “any act committed by
the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen (18) years of age at
the time of the act and which act would have been a criminal violation of chapter 37
of title 11.” Section 9-1-51(e) (emphasis added).
According to plaintiffs, because neither § 9-1-51(a)(1) or (2) provides an
explicit definition of a perpetrator or a non-perpetrator defendant, the language of
the statute must be viewed as ambiguous. Specifically, plaintiffs assert that the use
- 15 -