People v. Shaw CA1/1
[…] (Lee, supra, 40 Cal.App.5th at p. 867.) The existence of authority for a law enforcement officer to tow a vehicle—for example, the Vehicle Code authorizes officers to tow a vehicle if it is blocking traffic or if the driver is incapacitated (Veh. Code, § 22651, subds. (b) & (g)2)—does not conclusively resolve the question of whether, in a 2 Vehicle Code section 22651 authorizes an officer to remove a vehicle from a roadway for a number of reasons, including “(b) [i]f [it] is parked or left standing upon a highway in a position so as to obstruct the normal movement of traffic or in a condition so as to create a hazard to other traffic upon the highway” and “(g) [i]f the person in charge of [the] vehicle . . . is, by 9 specific instance, a vehicle was towed for the improper purpose of facilitating an inventory search that would not otherwise be constitutionally permitted. (People v.