RE: Huntington Way Associates, LLC v. RRI Associates LLC, et al.,
[…] also the procedure to be used in resolving the dispute.”53 Where, as here, the
parties did not designate the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act as governing their
arbitration, the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) applies.54
Section 9 of the FAA requires a presiding court to confirm an arbitration
award if confirmation is sought within a year, absent enumerated grounds for
vacatur, modification, or correction.55 Section 10 provides that a court may “make
an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration.”56
Section 10(a)(4) further instructs that vacatur may be sustained “where the
53
Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 417 U.S. 506, 519 (1974).
54
10 Del. C. § 5702(c) (“Unless an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set
forth in subsection (a) of this section for the applicability of the Delaware Uniform
Arbitration Act, any application to the Court of Chancery to enjoin or stay an arbitration,
obtain an order requiring arbitration, or to vacate or enforce an arbitrator’s award shall be
decided by the Court of Chancery in conformity with the Federal Arbitration Act.”); see
Gulf LNG Energy, LLC v. Eni USA Gas Mktg., LLC, 242 A.3d 575, 579 n.11 (Del. 2020).
55
9 U.S.C. § 9 (“If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court
shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the