2023 IL App (2d) 220448-U
[…] HUD provides MCHA
with rental subsidies (i.e., vouchers), which MCHA distributes to landlords on behalf of the
program’s recipients so they can afford decent, safe, and sanitary housing in the private market.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(C)(4), (o)(1)(A) (2018). The voucher program is governed by HUD’s
regulations, codified in 24 C.F.R. Pt. 982 (2021) (Part 982). Additionally, Part 982 requires each
PHA to “adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of
the program in accordance with HUD requirements.” 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a) (2021). In particular,
the administrative plan must “state[ ] PHA policy on matters for which the PHA has discretion to
establish local policies.” 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a) (2021).
¶5 In August 2019, plaintiff was admitted to the voucher program. As part of an annual review
in August 2020, plaintiff submitted a nonincome affidavit averring that she had no income from