2023 WI 61
[…] at the full record in determining whether a parent has made a
"prima facie case" for plea withdrawal. We do not address this
issue because an evidentiary hearing was held in this case.
14
No. 2022AP652
by clear and convincing evidence that A.G.'s plea was validly
entered.
¶22 Notwithstanding our assumption, we nevertheless
examine the plea colloquy because A.G. grounds his arguments in
potential errors during it. Understanding whether the record as
a whole refutes his arguments requires scrutinizing the
colloquy.
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7)(a) provides: "Before
accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a [TPR] petition,
the [circuit] court shall: (a) Address the parties present and
determine that the admission is made voluntarily with
understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition
and the potential dispositions." We assume a no contest plea is
"an admission of the alleged facts[.]" § 48.422(7). A.G. does
not argue the court failed to determine that he understood the
acts alleged in the petition——he argues the court failed to
inform him of potential dispositions. Although this statute