2023 WI 61
[…] Accordingly, the court of appeals concluded that A.G.'s motion
made a prima facie case for plea withdrawal and that he was
entitled to an evidentiary hearing on remand to determine
whether his plea was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary,
despite the information he received regarding the statutory
standard that applies at the dispositional phase. Id., ¶22.
¶59 Before discussing what happened at the evidentiary
hearing, it is important to emphasize that the State did not
appeal from this decision by the court of appeals. And for that
3 This is a debatable conclusion. To be sure, Wis. Stat. §
48.426(2) does not contain a burden of proof. It merely states
that "[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing
factor considered by the court in determining the disposition."
Id. That being said, the State is the petitioner in this case.
As such, the State must——at a minimum——produce some evidence of
the best interests of the child at the dispositional phase.
Otherwise, the petition would have to be denied. Moreover,