Supreme Court of Texas
[…] but she need not show that the University regarded her as having an
impairment that limited a “major life activity.” Id. § 21.002(12-a).
4 Because the statute defines the term “disability,” we must apply this
definition regardless of any other meaning the term may carry in other
circumstances. See Adams v. Starside Custom Builders, LLC, 547 S.W.3d 890,
894 (Tex. 2018) (“[W]e must adhere to statutory definitions.”); Youngkin v.
Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. 2018) (“Courts must adhere to legislative
definitions of terms when they are supplied.” (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 311.011(b))); TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439
(Tex. 2011) (“If a statute . . . assigns a particular meaning to a term, we are
bound by the statutory usage.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(b) (“Words
and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by
legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).
4
The Code, however, does not define the term “impairment.” When
a statute uses an undefined term, our well-established statutory-
construction rules require us to (1) apply the term’s “common, ordinary
meaning” unless (2) “a contrary meaning is apparent from the statute’s