Supreme Court of Texas
[…] accordance with our well-established statutory-construction rules,
Niehay undeniably submitted some evidence that she had a “disability”
3
and that the University dismissed her from its residency program
“because of” that disability. To reach the opposite result, the Court
“bypasse[s] the statutory text entirely.” VF Jeanswear LP v. Equal Emp.
Opportunity Comm’n, 140 S. Ct. 1202, 1204 (2020) (Thomas, J.,
dissenting from denial of cert.).
I.
Texas Labor Code
The Texas Labor Code expressly defines 4 the term “disability” to
mean a “mental or physical impairment.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.002(6)
(emphasis added). More specifically, a disability is either (1) “a mental
or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life
activity,” (2) “a record of such an impairment,” or (3) “being regarded as
having such an impairment.” Id. (emphases added). In this Court,
Niehay relies only on the third option. For this option, Niehay must
establish that the University regarded her as having more than a