Supreme Court of Texas
[…] For this reason, when construing an
undefined statutory term, we must consider the term’s usage within the
statute as a whole, allowing the statutory context to inform the term’s
meaning. See KMS Retail Rowlett, 593 S.W.3d at 183; TGS–NOPEC
Geophysical, 340 S.W.3d at 439. But nothing in Chapter 21 suggests it
uses the term “impairment” to mean anything other than a loss,
diminishment, or limitation in mental or physical function. To the
contrary, Chapter 21’s other provisions confirm that an “impairment” is
simply a “condition” that “limits” the claimant’s functions. See TEX. LAB.
CODE §§ 21.002(6), .0021(a)(2). In fact, at least two provisions appear to
use the term “limitation” interchangeably with the term “impairment.”
See id. § 21.128(a), (d) (requiring reasonable accommodations for “a
known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual
with a disability”).
But in evaluating the context of section 21.002(6)’s use of the term
impairment to define the term disability, section 21.0021(b) provides the
10See, e.g., City of Houston v. Proler, 437 S.W.3d 529, 532–33 (Tex.
2014); Haggar Apparel Co. v. Leal, 154 S.W.3d 98, 99–101 (Tex. 2004); Little,