Nigel B. v. Burbank Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (See Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 316, 329 [invited error not applicable where party “‘“‘“endeavor[s] to make the best of a bad situation”’”’”].) On this record, we will consider the merits of defendants’ argument on appeal. “We analyze the special verdict form de novo.” (Id. at p. 325.) 17 “Section 1431.2 became part of the Civil Code in June 1986, through the electorate’s adoption of Proposition 51, an initiative measure entitled the Fair Responsibility Act of 1986.” (B.B. v. County of Los Angeles (2020) 10 Cal.5th 1, 8–9 (B.B.).) Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a) provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non- economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.” We agree with defendants that the jury should have been directed to apportion fault to Gianni even if it concluded—as it ultimately did—that Gianni acted intentionally rather than negligently.