Nigel B. v. Burbank Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Moreover, after the jury rendered its verdict and was polled, defendants did not raise any concern about the verdict with the court. Nor did they ask to have the jury correct or clarify the verdict before the court discharged the jury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 619 [“When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may be again sent out”].) Accordingly, defendants have forfeited on appeal their challenge to question number two of the special verdict form. (See Taylor v.