Nigel B. v. Burbank Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (a)(1) and (2)); and “intentionally engag[ing] in harassment, threats, or intimidation, directed against . . . pupils, that is sufficiently severe or pervasive to have the actual and reasonably expected effect of materially disrupting classwork, creating substantial disorder, and invading the rights of . . . pupils by creating an intimidating or hostile educational environment” (§ 48900.4; see § 49079, subd. (a).) Additionally, “[t]he district shall provide the information to the teacher based upon any records that the district maintains in its ordinary course of business, or receives from a law enforcement agency, regarding a pupil described in this section.” (Ibid.) A public entity may be subject to tort liability for breaches of a mandatory duty. (Gov. Code, § 815.6; B.H. v.