Middleton v. State
[…] 231 (23 SE 311) (1895) (“It is difficult to conceive why deputy-

sheriffs should be appointed at all, if they are not at least competent

                                   4
to perform such duties pertaining to the sheriff’s office as serving

papers and making entries of such service.”); Veit v. State, 182 Ga.

App. 753, 756 (357 SE2d 113) (1987) (“A deputy sheriff is an agent

of the sheriff and in effecting the proper discharge of his duties is

empowered with the same duties and powers.”). Likewise, deputy

sheriffs are required by statute to take the same oath that sheriffs

do. See OCGA § 45-3-7 (“Before proceeding to act, all deputies shall

take the same oaths as their principals take . . . .”). However,

sometimes deputies are sworn in for a more limited role, such as to

work on a particular case or cases. See OCGA § 45-3-7 (exempting

deputies “employed in particular cases only” from having to file and

enter the record of their oath with their principal’s office).