S23A0436. ALLEN v. THE STATE.
[…] Jamir Culbreath offered similar
testimony. Culbreath testified that Daquan was still pointing a gun
at him and Allen, and Davon was saying “shoot, shoot,” when Allen
took the gun that Culbreath was holding and shot Daquan. Two
other friends of Allen testified that although they did not actually
meet up with Allen’s group prior to the shooting, they had planned
to meet simply to play basketball.
1. Allen argues that the trial court erred by denying his
motion for immunity. We disagree.
9
With some exceptions, a person who uses threats or force in
accordance with OCGA § 16-3-21 is immune from criminal
prosecution. See OCGA § 16-3-24.2. OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides a
standard with both subjective and objective components: a person
generally “is justified in using force which is intended or likely to
cause death or great bodily harm . . . if he or she reasonably believes
that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury
to himself or herself or a third person[.]” In addition to showing that
the defendant actually believed that his use of force was necessary,
in order “[t]o establish justification for killing another, a defendant
must show the circumstances were such as to excite the fears of a