State v. Burris
[…] the mandate of a warrant “supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly

describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” U.S.

Const. amend. IV.

              VI.    Constitutional Error Standard of Review

      “[B]efore a federal constitutional error can be held [to be] harmless, the court

must be able to declare a belief [the error] was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”

Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24, 17 L. Ed. 2d 705, 710-11 (1967). See also

Davis v. Ayala, 576 U.S. 257, 267, 192 L. Ed. 2d 323, 332-33 (2015); N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 15A-1443(b) (2021).

      The burden falls “upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt,

that the error was harmless.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b). See also Brecht v.

Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 630, 123 L. Ed. 2d 353, 368 (1993); Chapman, 386 U.S.

at 24, 17 L. Ed. 2d at 711; State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 513, 723 S.E.2d 326, 331

(2012).