State v. Burris
[…] (citation

omitted)).

      Defendant’s charges of reckless driving to endanger does not ipso facto arise

solely from Defendant’s purported driving while impaired.              Reckless driving to

endanger is not a lesser-included offense of DWI. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.6(d) (2021)

(“The offense of reckless driving under G.S. 20-140 is a lesser-included offense of the

offense set forth in this section.”). Some additional evidence, such as excessive speed

or a passenger endangered by being located in the vehicle, is required. N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 20-140(b) (2021) (providing that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a

highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at

a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or

property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”); see State v. Dupree, 264 N.C. 463, 466,

142 S.E.2d 5, 7 (1965) (“The mere fact that defendant’s automobile was on the left of

the center line in the direction it was traveling when the collision occurred, without