State v. Burris
[…] State v. Black, 328 N.C. 191, 200, 400 S.E.2d 398, 404 (1991) (“The defendant

objected[,] and his objection was sustained. The trial court then instructed the jury

to disregard the statement. When the trial court withdraws incompetent evidence

and instructs the jury not to consider it, any prejudice is ordinarily cured.” (citation

omitted)).

      Defendant’s charges of reckless driving to endanger does not ipso facto arise

solely from Defendant’s purported driving while impaired.              Reckless driving to

endanger is not a lesser-included offense of DWI. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.6(d) (2021)

(“The offense of reckless driving under G.S. 20-140 is a lesser-included offense of the

offense set forth in this section.”). Some additional evidence, such as excessive speed

or a passenger endangered by being located in the vehicle, is required. N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 20-140(b) (2021) (providing that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a