Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC v. Howard E. Coleman and Coleman Upholstery, Inc.
[…] See Chaparral Energy, 546 S.W.3d at 141-42. 14 eligible to file a complaint under PURA and because Coleman’s claims involve underlying issues that fall within PURA’s pervasive regulatory scheme. We will address each assertion in turn. 2. “Affected Person” Pursuant to Utilities Code section 15.051, “[a]n affected person may complain to the regulatory authority in writing setting forth an act or omission by a public utility in violation or claimed violation of a law that the regulatory authority has jurisdiction to administer or of an order, ordinance, or rule of the regulatory authority.” Tex. Util. Code § 15.051. As relevant here, the Code defines “affected persons” as persons “whose utility service or rates are affected by a proceeding before a regulatory authority.” Id. § 11.003(1)(B).