Paige A. Kester v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] conclusively   establish   that   the   TPPCA      claim    was   resolved.”);   Martinez,

2020 WL 6887753, at *2 n.1 (“Allstate apparently lowballed Martinez in its initial

estimate of her claim, forcing her to file suit to recover her damages. . . . At that point

[following the subsequently invoked appraisal process], Martinez had been forced to

hire an attorney and engage in the early stages of litigation and an appraisal. Allstate,

meanwhile, had been decisively defeated in the appraisal, and belatedly attempted to


Rosales point out, Ahmed was not a Chapter 542A case, so Section 542A.007(a)(3)(A)’s
attorney’s-fee formula—with its zero numerator when there is no “amount to be
awarded in the judgment” for a “claim under the insurance policy for damage to or
loss of covered property”—did not come into play. See Rosales, 2023 WL 3476376, at
*4–5.


                                            12
resolve the case by paying both the appraisal award and interest. But the interest

payment failed to make Martinez whole, because she had been forced—by Allstate’s