Paige A. Kester v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] must look to the plain language. Silguero v. CSL Plasma, Inc., 579 S.W.3d

      6
       See Barbara Techs., 589 S.W.3d at 823 n.14, 827 (holding that an appraisal award
binds the parties as to the amount of the claim).


                                          9
      53, 59 (Tex. 2019). If the statute’s plain language is unambiguous, we
      interpret its plain meaning, presuming that the Legislature intended for
      each of the statute’s words to have a purpose and that the Legislature
      purposefully omitted words it did not include. Id. Under a plain reading
      of section 542A.007(a)(3)(A), the interest defined as statutory damages
      by section 542.060(c) is not an amount to be awarded for a “claim under
      the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property.” Interest is
      an amount to be awarded as damages under the TPPCA, but it is not an
      amount to be awarded under the insurance policy, so interest is not a
      part of section 542A.007’s formula for attorney’s fees.

Rosales, 2023 WL 3476376, at *4 (footnote omitted).