R. Glahn and D. Gorencel v. DEP (Environmental Hearing Board)
[…] As for the Department’s failure to advise Petitioners that SWN was presumptively liable or direct SWN to provide water to Petitioners, such duties arise only after the Department makes a determination of pollution or diminution, which leads us to the root of this case -- the Department’s failure to timely make such a determination. See Section 3218 of the Oil and Gas Act, 58 Pa. C.S. §3218. Section 3218(b) of the Oil and Gas Act directs the Department to take action by issuing a determination within 45 days of notification of a complaint. 58 Pa. C.S. §3218(b). Specifically, Section 3218(b) provides: A landowner or water purveyor suffering pollution or diminution of a water supply as a result of the drilling, alteration or operation of an oil or gas well may so notify the [D]epartment and request that an investigation be conducted. Within ten days of notification, the [D]epartment shall investigate the claim and make a determination within 45 days following notification. If the [D]epartment finds that the pollution or diminution was caused by drilling, alteration or operation activities or if it presumes the well operator responsible for pollution under subsection (c), the [D]epartment shall issue orders to the well operator necessary to assure compliance with subsection (a), including orders requiring temporary replacement of a water supply where it is determined that pollution or diminution may be of limited duration. Id. (emphasis added). Petitioners assert that the Department’s failure to issue a decision within this mandatory timeframe amounts to an appealable action.