incorporated by reference. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. AIG Life Ins. Co., 860 A.2d 312,
[…] E.g., Clouser v. Doherty, 175 A.3d 86, 2017 WL 3947404, at *9 (Del. 2017) (TABLE);
In re USG Corp. S’holder Litig., 2021 WL 930620, at *3–4 (Del. Ch. Mar. 11, 2021); In
re Trados Inc. S’holder Litig., 2009 WL 2225958, at *8 (Del. Ch. July 24, 2009).
23
Cent. Mortg. Co., 27 A.3d at 536.
5
Despite this forgiving standard, the Court need not accept conclusory allegations
unsupported by specific facts or draw unreasonable inferences in favor of the
nonmoving party.24 “Moreover, ‘the court is not required to accept every strained
interpretation of the allegations proposed by the plaintiff.’”25
J. Section 2102, in relevant part, reads:
(a) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before or at the
death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision
thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent,
liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis,
except debts of which notice is presumed pursuant to § 2103 of this
title, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred
against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees
of the decedent unless presented as provided in § 2104 of this title
within 8 months of the decedent’s death whether or not the notice
referred to in § 2101 of this title has been given.
(b) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise after the death of
the decedent, including claims of the State or any subdivision thereof,
whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or
unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis, unless
presented in accordance with § 2104 of this title, are barred against the
estate, the personal representatives and the heirs and devisees of the
decedent, as follows:
(1) A claim based on a contract with the personal representative,
within 6 months after performance by the personal representative
is due;
(2) Any other claim, within 6 months after it arises.26
24
E.g., Clinton v. Enter. Rent-A-Car Co., 977 A.2d 892, 895 (Del. 2009).
25