Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. M.D. Fred A. Liebowitz
[…] Billian, 710 So.2d at 991. In the context of the rescission of an insurance policy, “Florida law ... gives an insurer the unilateral right to rescind its insurance policy on the basis of misrepresentation in the application of insurance.” Moustafa v. Omega Ins. Co., 201 So. 3d 710, 714 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (citation omitted). Rescission of an insurance policy because of a misstatement in the application is governed by Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1), which provides in relevant part: (1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and not a warranty. Except as provided in subsection (3), a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement 20 USCA11 Case: 22-11794 Document: 34-1 Date Filed: 07/10/2023 Page: 64 of 74 may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply: (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer. (b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss. Under this statute, “misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements on an insurance application will not prevent a recovery under the policy unless they are either: (1) fraudulent; (2) material to the risk being assumed; or (3) the insurer in good faith either would not have issued the policy or would have done so only on different terms had the insurer known the true facts.” Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s London v. Jimenez, 197 So. 3d 597, 601 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016).