Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. M.D. Fred A. Liebowitz
[…] (Doc. #78, p. 16; Doc. #89, pp. 16-20; Doc. #91, pp. 5-6.) 29 USCA11 Case: 22-11794 Document: 34-1 Date Filed: 07/10/2023 Page: 39 of 74 Under Florida law, the statute of limitations begins to run when the cause of action accrues. Hearndon v. Graham, 767 So. 2d 1179, 1185 (Fla. 2000). Generally, a cause of action accrues, and the statute of limitations therefore begins to run, on the date the last element constituting the cause of action occurs. Id. at 1184–85 (citing Fla. Stat. § 95.031). In fraud claims, however, the “delayed discovery rule” may postpone the running of the statute of limitations until “the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a). As a general rule, an insurer is entitled to rely on statements in an application and does not need to search public records to verify them. Indep. Fire Ins. Co. v.