Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. M.D. Fred A. Liebowitz
[…] (Doc. #58, pp. 7-8; see also Doc. #78, pp. 12-15.) This argument is also asserted as part of Dr. Liebowitz’s Counterclaim Count I and his motion for summary judgment. (Doc. #58, p. 16; Doc. #78, pp. 12-15.) Florida law requires that certain language be contained in insurance policies in Florida. One such requirement, pertinent to this litigation, is Fla. Stat. § 627.607(1), which requires the following provision: “Time Limit on Certain Defenses: After 2 years from the issue date, only fraudulent misstatements in the application may be used to void the policy or deny any claim for loss incurred or disability starting after the 2- year period.” Fla. Stat. § 627.607(1) (emphasis added.) However, Florida law then provides alternative language, which may be substituted by the insurer: (2) A policy may, in place of the provision set forth in subsection (1), include the following provision: “Incontestable: (a) Misstatements in the Application: After this policy has been in force for 2 years during the insured’s lifetime (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), the insurer cannot contest the statements in the application. (b) Preexisting Conditions: No claim for loss incurred or disability starting after 2 years from the issue date will be reduced or denied because a sickness or physical condition, not 25 USCA11 Case: 22-11794 Document: 34-1 Date Filed: 07/10/2023 Page: 35 of 74 excluded by name or specific description before the date of loss, had existed before the effective date of coverage.” Fla. Stat. § 627.607(2) (emphasis added).