Victoria Sharp Kaufman v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] PFR File, Tab 1 at 2-4. Under 5 U.S.C. § 2108(3)(E), a preference eligible is “the wife or husband of a service-connected disabled veteran if the veteran has been unable to qualify for any appointment in the civil service or in the government of 5 the District of Columbia[.]” A disabled veteran is an individual “who has served on active duty in the armed forces, . . . has been separated therefrom under honorable conditions, and has established the present existence of a service-connected disability or is receiving compensation, disability