If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] no merit. The Commission reasoned that Michigan state law required plaintiff “to retire at the age
of 65.” In reaching that conclusion, the Commission framed the issue as “whether the Township
violated the terms of the Collective Bargaining Agreement by enforcing the mandatory retirement
provision.” The Commission correctly noted that the CBA incorporates Act 78, which prescribes
terms and conditions of employment, and Act 345, which controls the conditions of employment
that relate to retirement. Pursuant to Act 345, MCL 38.556(1)(c), “[a] member [of the bargaining
unit] who is 65 years of age shall be retired by the retirement board on the first day of the month
following attainment of 65 years of age.” The Commission rejected plaintiff’s argument that to
“be retired” “means nothing more than to calculate his pension benefits.” The Commission acted
correctly in finding “that Act 345 was intended to be a mandatory retirement age for [plaintiff] and