If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] A summary disposition motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) “tests the factual sufficiency of
a claim.” El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160. When addressing such a motion, “a trial court must consider
all evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.”
Id. “ ‘A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which
reasonable minds might differ.’ ” Id. With these standards in mind, we must address what largely
amounts to an issue of statutory interpretation.
The portion of Act 345 relating to this appeal, which is found in MCL 38.556(1)(c), states:
(1) Age and service retirement benefits payable under this act are as follows:
* * *
(c) A member who is 65 years of age shall be retired by the retirement board
on the first day of the month following attainment of 65 years of age.
The parties recognize that the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act carves out an exception to claims of
age discrimination for the “implementation of a bona fide retirement policy or system that is not a
subterfuge to evade the purposes of this section.” MCL 37.2202(2). The parties also acknowledge