People v Garcha (Gurwinder) |
[…] When a defendant is charged in a simplified traffic information with a Vehicle and Traffic Law violation and makes a timely request for a supporting deposition, he is "entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged" (CPL 100.25 [2]). Additionally, "[u]pon such a request, the court must order the complainant police officer . . . to file such supporting deposition with the court together with proof of service thereof" (id.). "If the police officer or public servant fails to comply with this requirement, the simplified traffic information is rendered 'insufficient on its face' (CPL 100.40 [2]) and, as such, subject to dismissal upon the defendant's motion" (People v Epakchi, 37 NY3d 39, 45-46 [2021]).