Case: 22-20238 Document: 00516816268 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/11/2023
[…] departing from that general presumption only when “context dictates
otherwise.” Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia, 45 F.4th
1340, 1353 (11th Cir. 2022). Context does not dictate otherwise here. Thus,
11
Case: 22-20238 Document: 00516816268 Page: 12 Date Filed: 07/11/2023
No. 22-20238
we agree with the government that 34 U.S.C. § 20911(3)(A)–(C) should be
read disjunctively, whereby (3)(A), (3)(B), and (3)(C) are each independently
sufficient for tier II classification. 1
Because he was convicted for distribution of child pornography,
Nazerzadeh’s crime falls under § 20911(3)(B)(iii), and so he is a tier II sex
offender. Consequently, he “shall” register for 25 years from the date of his
release from prison. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(2) (stating that “[a] sex offender
shall keep the registration current for . . . 25 years, if the offender is a tier II
sex offender”); id. (stating that the registration period “exclud[es] any time
the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed”). Furthermore, he is not
entitled to any reduction of the required registration period under SORNA.
34 U.S.C. § 20915(b) (providing reduction for tier I and tier III sex offenders,
but not tier II). Accordingly, the district court’s grant of Nazerzadeh’s