Case: 22-20238 Document: 00516816268 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/11/2023
[…] No. 22-20238
And finally, unlike in Hodge, the absurdity canon is inapplicable here.
Nazerzadeh contends that a disjunctive reading of the tier II classification
would lead to an absurd result because it would mean that (3)(C) is
individually sufficient for tier II categorization. If (3)(C) is individually
sufficient, he contends that a tier I offender would fall into tier II if convicted
of a any offense “punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year,” if the
offense “occurs after the offender becomes a tier I sex offender.” 34 U.S.C.
§ 20911(3)(C). But this argument relies on a misinterpretation. The relevant
provision reads:
“The term ‘tier II sex offender’ means a sex offender other
than a tier III sex offender whose offense is punishable by
imprisonment for more than 1 year and . . . (C) occurs after the
offender becomes a tier I sex offender.”
Given that SORNA is concerned with sex offenses, context would indicate
that the term “offense” specifically refers to a sex offense, not just any
offense. And so, under (3)(C), a tier I offender would be elevated into a tier