Harris v. Kijakazi
[…] Had ALJ Ayer incorporated ALJ Emerson’s findings—specifically, that Plaintiff’s mental impairments were severe and that she was thus limited to simple, repetitive tasks with limited interaction with others, ECF No 9-3 at 10, 14—then Plaintiff would not be able to perform past work, as the VE testified at the hearing, ECF No. 9-2 at 53. It was not until ALJ Ayer asked the VE about a person with Plaintiff’s exertional RFC being limited to simple, routine tasks with lim- ited social interaction that the VE testified that such a person would be unable to perform Plaintiff’s 12 See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(b)(1) (“To become entitled to disability insurance benefits, you must have disability insured status in the first full month that you are disabled.”). 23 past work. Id. Thus, those mental limitations appear to have been the difference between Plaintiff being able to perform her past work and not being able to do so. See id.