IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Borough of Plum v. Tresco, 606 A.2d 951 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992).
Here, Petitioner has not established her right to mandamus relief because
she has a clear and adequate remedy at law, which she is free to pursue. That is,
Petitioner may request that the Secretary, under section 6341(a)(1) of the CPSL,28
expunge her name from the ChildLine Registry unless and until such time as she is
provided with a pre-deprivation hearing, as more fully described in this Opinion.
Accordingly, Petitioner’s application for partial summary relief is denied
as to Count V, and her petition in mandamus is dismissed.
28
Section 6341(a)(1) of the CPSL provides:
(a) General rule.--Notwithstanding section 6338.1 (relating to
expunction of information of perpetrator who was under 18 years of
age when child abuse was committed):
(1) At any time, the secretary may amend or expunge any record
in the Statewide database under this chapter upon good cause shown
and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. The request shall
be in writing in a manner prescribed by [DHS]. For purposes of this
paragraph, good cause shall include, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) Newly discovered evidence that an indicated report of child
abuse is inaccurate or is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with
this chapter.
23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(1).
53
B. RESPONDENTS’ CROSS-APPLICATION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY
RELIEF
Much of Respondents’ cross-application for partial summary relief echoes
the arguments made in opposition to Petitioner’s application for partial summary relief.