IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] children. As the result of J.F.’s entry into ARD, the county agency changed the status
of the child protective services report from “indicated” to “founded” and moved to
47
dismiss J.F.’s pending administrative appeal. 245 A.3d at 664. DHS granted the
county agency’s motion to dismiss J.F.’s appeal. J.F. appealed to this Court, arguing
that she was entitled to a hearing to determine the merits of her appeal. She argued
that in cases of indicated reports, an accused is entitled to a post-deprivation hearing
under Section 6341 of the CPSL. She argued that an accused named in founded reports
should also be entitled a hearing, but Section 6341 provides only that “[a] person named
as a perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse must provide to [DHS] a court order
indicating that the underlying adjudication that formed the basis of the founded report
has been reversed or vacated.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341. The issue eventually reached our
Supreme Court, which held that because the founded report was based on ARD, as
opposed to a criminal conviction or a dependency adjudication, there was no agency
hearing in which J.F. had an opportunity to be heard.