IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 9
supervision or alternative arrangement for the individual under investigation to ensure
the safety of the child and other children who are in the care of the school.” 23 Pa. C.S.
§ 6368(i). This plan of supervision or alternative arrangement must be approved by
the county agency and continue until the county agency completes its investigation. Id.
3. Post-Deprivation Remedies Available to Teachers
The CPSL provides individuals named as perpetrators in an indicated
report of child abuse with post-deprivation remedies. First, the CPSL provides for
administrative review by DHS. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(2). DHS must provide notice of
the decision to the alleged perpetrator within 60 days of the request for administrative
review. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(3). Second, if DHS refuses to grant relief at the
administrative review stage, “the perpetrator or school employee shall have the right to
appeal and request a hearing before the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated
report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner
inconsistent with this chapter.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(c). Individuals also have the right
to skip the administrative review stage and go directly to a hearing. 23 Pa. C.S. §
6341(a)(2). Hearings are conducted by ALJs working within BHA, and the burden of
proof falls on the county agency that made the determination. Id.