IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] child’s parents, the reporter, eyewitnesses, neighbors, relatives, day care providers, or
school personnel. 55 Pa. Code § 3490.55. The investigation shall include:
(1) A determination of the safety of or risk of harm to the
child or any other child if each child continues to remain in
the existing home environment.
(2) A determination of the nature, extent and cause of any
condition listed in the report.
(3) Any action necessary to provide for the safety of the child
or any other child in the child’s household.
11
Section 6368(d)(4) of the CPSL states in this regard:
(d) Investigative actions--During the investigation, all of the
following shall apply:
***
(4) The investigation shall include interviews with all subjects
of the report, including the alleged perpetrator. If a subject of the report
is not able to be interviewed or cannot be located, the county agency
shall document its reasonable efforts to interview the subject and the
reasons for its inability to interview the subject. The interview may be
reasonably delayed if notice of the investigation has been delayed
pursuant to subsection (m).
23 Pa. C.S. § 6368(d)(4).
8
(4) The taking of photographic identification of the child or
any other child in the child’s household, which shall be
maintained in the case file.
(5) Communication with [DHS’s] service under section 6332
(relating to establishment of Statewide toll-free telephone
number).
23 Pa. C.S. § 6368(c).
If a report of child abuse possibly includes a violation of the criminal laws,
the county agency’s investigation must be conducted jointly with local law
enforcement. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6334.1. In such circumstances, county agencies and the