IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] C.S. § 6341(a)(2).6
On December 26, 2018, an educator misconduct complaint was filed with
the PDE pursuant to section 9 of the Educator Discipline Act, 24 P.S. § 2070.9,7 which
alleged that Petitioner was the subject of an indicated report of child abuse. By letter
dated March 12, 2019, DHS denied Petitioner’s request for administrative review,
concluding that the report was accurate and was maintained in a manner consistent with
the CPSL. Petitioner appealed to BHA, and a hearing was scheduled before an
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) for July 21, 2019.
6
Section 6341(a)(2) provides:
Any person named as a perpetrator, and any school employee named,
in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 90 days of being
notified of the status of the report, request an administrative review by
. . . . the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the
grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner
inconsistent with this chapter. The request shall be in writing in a
manner prescribed by [DHS].
23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(2).
7
Added by the Act of December 14, 1989, P.L. 612.
5
Before the hearing, CYS requested a stay because Petitioner was charged
with a misdemeanor count of 18 Pa. C.S. § 4303, Endangering the Welfare of Children
(EWOC), and criminal proceedings had commenced.