S. Essington, Administrator of the Estate of D. Essington v. Monroe County Transit Authority v. J. Acevedo-Soltren
[…] You just can’t avoid it. You have to just kind of turn your head sideways or something because you will feel the effect of those lights. (R.R. 1138a.) Following the accident, a Crash Reconstruction Report was completed by Trooper Daniel Jones. (R.R. 853a.) The Crash Reconstruction Report of Trooper Jones concluded that the glare from the bus headlights temporarily blinded the Driver, which reduced his ability to observe the decedent. The Authority’s bus driver had a statutory duty to dim or lower the beam of the bus’s headlights on meeting the automobile driven by Driver. Section 4306(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 4306(a), provides: “Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, the driver shall use the low beam of light.” Our Supreme Court has held that the plain legislative intent of section 4306(a) “was to prevent motorists from facing excessive glare, so as to reduce the obvious safety hazard that exists when a driver suffers momentary blindness upon being subjected even very briefly to the intense brightness