Allegheny County v. B. Hailer and Pittsburgh Current
[…] In order to foster uniformity among these offices, [Pa.R.J.A. 507(a)(2)] was added, specifically listing the offices within the counties of the first class which must henceforth comply with the record retention schedules promulgated by the County Records Committee. Pa.R.J.A. 507, Official Note. Likewise, it is patently within the purview of the General Assembly to treat the records of the various Medical Examiner’s Offices throughout the Commonwealth differently under the Coroner’s Act based on the differing county classifications. See, e.g., article III, section 20 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. III, §20 (“The Legislature shall have power to classify counties . . . according to population, and all laws passed relating to each class . . . shall be deemed general legislation within the meaning of this Constitution.”); Commonwealth ex rel. Kelley v. Cantrell, 193 A. 655, 661 (Pa. 1937) (“Classification is primarily a legislative question.