Michigan Supreme Court
[…] other arguments in an attempt to demonstrate that the parties had a valid requirements
contract. First, MSSC points to the provision in the purchase order stating that MSSC
“shall issue” releases as evidence that it was obligated to purchase its required parts from
Airboss. I agree with the majority that this provision does not establish a requirements
contract because it did not obligate MSSC to issue releases representing all or even a share
of its needs. See Methodist Health Servs, 859 F3d at 410; 2A Anderson, UCC (3d ed,
December 2022 update), § 2-306:31.
3
Under the UCC, courts may consider the parties’ “course of performance” when
interpreting the language of a contract. MCL 440.1303(4) (“A course of performance or
course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which
they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the
meaning of the parties’ agreement [and] may give particular meaning to specific terms of
the agreement . . . .”). “[T]he express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of
performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable
as consistent with each other.” MCL 440.1303(5). However, parol evidence alone cannot