Com. v. Williams, N.
[…] Commonwealth v. Edwards, - 14 - J-A07022-23 256 A.3d 1130, 1136 (Pa. 2021). Crimes merge for sentencing purposes when “the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (emphasis added). Here, even if Williams’ convictions arose from a single criminal act, which they did not, the crimes of robbery and rape would not have merged. Section 3701(a)(1) of the Crimes Code defines robbery as follows: “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: inflicts serious bodily injury upon another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1). The crime of rape occurs when “[a] person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant: by forcible compulsion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3121(a)(1). All the statutory elements of robbery are not included in the statutory elements of rape. The offenses do not merge.