Filed 7/12/23 G.G. v. B.E. CA2/4
[…] motions. (CCP § 2031.310(h).)” Although the court referred to
“two motions,” only one motion was at issue.
50
specific reasons that she could not comply with some demands,
and had provided “evasive, inadequate, or incomplete” answers to
other demands. The discovery referee recommended that the
court award $2,500 in sanctions to be paid jointly and severally
by mother and her attorney. Ultimately, the court imposed
$6,415 in sanctions on mother alone.29
b. Mother was not substantially justified in
opposing the motion to compel further
responses.
Section 2031.310, subdivision (h), provides: “the court shall
impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject
to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
29 The court’s order states: “The court finds that petitioner
opposed this motion without substantial justification, failed to
produce documents that she promised to and/or produced
incomplete responsive documents, and/or produced responses