In re the Marriage of ASHLEY A.
[…] relationship between the parents and their willingness to put the interests of
the child above their individual interests, and the child’s age, community ties,
and health and educational needs. (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 39; In re
Marriage of LaMusga (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1072, 1101.)
The standard of appellate review of custody orders is the deferential abuse
of discretion test. (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 32.) The test is “whether
the trial court could have reasonably concluded that the order in question
advanced the ‘best interest’ of the child.” (Ibid.)
2. Application of Section 3044
Section 3044 creates a rebuttable presumption against awarding
custody of a child to a perpetrator of domestic violence. The presumption
arises “[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child
has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the
other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s
siblings,” or against a person with whom the party has a dating relationship.
(§ 3044, subd. (a).) If the presumption applies, “[t]he minor child’s best
interests must remain at the forefront of the family court’s considerations on
custody in determining whether the section 3044 presumption has been