Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Gregory Wayne Jones, AG No. 1,
[…] attorney, as to a plea to be entered.” As stated above, Rule 1.14 sets out the standard for
when an attorney may deviate from the bounds of the normal client-attorney relationship
due to an attorney’s reasonable belief that a client has diminished capacity; that standard
was not satisfied in this case. It was reasonably possible for Mr. Jones to communicate with
Jada about an NCR plea.
Mr. Jones’s failure to consult about the plea is particularly troubling, considering
the consequences of an NCR plea. Section 3-112(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article
provides that “after a verdict of not criminally responsible, the court shall order the
defendant committed to the facility that the Health Department designates for institutional
inpatient care or treatment.” Mr. Jones failed to inform Jada of this risk prior to Mr. Jones
entering this plea, and he never independently informed her of this risk. Jada engaged in
her own research and inquired about the consequences of this plea. Although Jada
subsequently told Mr.