Saguaro v. Hon. bachus/state
[…] (quoting Pullen v. Pullen, 223 Ariz. 293, 296, ¶ 10 (App. 2009)). “We will not disturb the superior court’s exercise of discretion if it is supported by any reasonable evidence.” Id. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. McHale v. McHale, 210 Ariz. 194, 196, ¶ 7 (App. 2005). ¶11 Generally, public records are subject to inspection under Arizona’s Public Records Law (“PRL”), Chapter 1 of A.R.S. Title 39. However, certain records kept by ADHS for purposes of administering the 4 SAGUARO v. HON. BACHUS/STATE, et al. Opinion of the Court AMMA are confidential under A.R.S. § 36-2810 and exempt from the PRL. The statute provides, in relevant part: A. The following information received and records kept by the department for purposes of administering this chapter are confidential, exempt from title 39, chapter 1, article 2 . . . and not subject to disclosure to any individual or public or private entity, except as necessary for authorized employees of the department to perform official duties of the department pursuant to this chapter: .... 2. Applications or renewals, their contents and supporting information submitted by or on behalf of nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries in compliance with this chapter, including the physical addresses of nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries. A.R.S. § 36-2810(A)(2). Under Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 5.4(h), the superior court must give its reasons for denying a motion to unseal a court document.