PRAVATI v. RANDOLPH, et al.
[…] jurisdiction. See A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1), (6).
DISCUSSION
¶14 Defendants argue the superior court erroneously confirmed
the Final Award because the arbitrator exceeded his powers by (1)
“rewriting the contract between the parties to find personal liability”
against Randolph and the marital estate, and (2) “granting tort relief and
other damages.” We review the superior court’s confirmation of an
arbitration award for abuse of discretion. The Spaulding LLC v. Miller, 250
Ariz. 383, 387, ¶ 16 (App. 2020).
¶15 A written arbitration agreement is valid and enforceable
under Arizona law. A.R.S. § 12-1501 (“A written agreement to submit any
existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to
submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties
is valid, enforceable and irrevocable.”). And the law “strictly limits the
superior court’s options after the arbitration process is complete.” Hamblen
v. Hatch, 242 Ariz. 483, 490, ¶ 31 (2017). The superior court cannot modify