J-S18032-23
[…] Accordingly,
we affirm on the basis of the aforementioned analysis.
II. & IV.
Appellant next argues that he is entitled to a new trial based upon the
discovery of a small quantity of DNA from a third unknown male that was
found on the rectal swab in the victim’s sexual assault kit. Appellant’s brief
at 13-17. In conjunction with this claim, Appellant contends that the PCRA
court erred in failing to find that this DNA evidence was clear and convincing
evidence of his actual innocence. Id. at 22-23. For the following reasons, we
disagree.
Post-conviction DNA testing is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1,
which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n individual convicted of a criminal
offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written
motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic
DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or
prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.” Id. at
§9543.1(a)(1).
Though brought under the general rubric of the PCRA,
motions for post-conviction DNA testing are clearly
separate and distinct from claims brought pursuant to
other sections of the PCRA. This Court has
consistently held the one-year jurisdictional time bar
- 12 -