J-S18032-23
[…] a right to counsel.
Importantly, a motion for post-conviction DNA testing
does not constitute a direct exception to the one year
time limit for filing a PCRA petition. Instead, it gives
a convicted person a vehicle to first obtain DNA testing
which could then be used within a PCRA petition to
establish new facts in order to satisfy the
requirements of an exception under 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9545(b)(2).
Commonwealth v. Williams, 35 A.3d 44, 50 (Pa.Super. 2011) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted), appeal denied, 50 A.3d 121 (Pa. 2012).
Section 9543.1(f) further provides that:
After the DNA testing conducted under this section
has been completed, the applicant may, pursuant to
section 9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and
proceedings), during the one-year period beginning
on the date on which the applicant is notified of the
test results, petition to the court for postconviction
relief pursuant to section 9543(a)(2)(vi) (relating to
eligibility for relief).
Id. § 9543.1(f)(1).
Our Supreme Court has recognized that “after-discovered evidence is a
substantive basis for relief under the PCRA, applicable where the petitioner
pleads and proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction
resulted from ‘[t]he unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence
that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome
of the trial if it had been introduced.’” Commonwealth v. Small, 238 A.3d
- 13 -
J-S18032-23
1267, 1273 n.1 (Pa. 2020), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vi) (remaining
citations omitted).
As noted, “to obtain relief based upon exculpatory, after-discovered