Com. v. Duboise R.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm on the basis of the aforementioned analysis. II. & IV. Appellant next argues that he is entitled to a new trial based upon the discovery of a small quantity of DNA from a third unknown male that was found on the rectal swab in the victim’s sexual assault kit. Appellant’s brief at 13-17. In conjunction with this claim, Appellant contends that the PCRA court erred in failing to find that this DNA evidence was clear and convincing evidence of his actual innocence. Id. at 22-23. For the following reasons, we disagree. Post-conviction DNA testing is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.” Id. at §9543.1(a)(1).