Com. v. Duboise R.
[…] Importantly, a motion for post-conviction DNA testing does not constitute a direct exception to the one year time limit for filing a PCRA petition. Instead, it gives a convicted person a vehicle to first obtain DNA testing which could then be used within a PCRA petition to establish new facts in order to satisfy the requirements of an exception under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2). Commonwealth v. Williams, 35 A.3d 44, 50 (Pa.Super. 2011) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted), appeal denied, 50 A.3d 121 (Pa. 2012). Section 9543.1(f) further provides that: After the DNA testing conducted under this section has been completed, the applicant may, pursuant to section 9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and proceedings), during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the applicant is notified of the test results, petition to the court for postconviction relief pursuant to section 9543(a)(2)(vi) (relating to eligibility for relief). Id. § 9543.1(f)(1). Our Supreme Court has recognized that “after-discovered evidence is a substantive basis for relief under the PCRA, applicable where the petitioner pleads and proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction resulted from ‘[t]he unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.’” Commonwealth v. Small, 238 A.3d - 13 - J-S18032-23 1267, 1273 n.1 (Pa. 2020), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vi) (remaining citations omitted).