STATE v. HON LEMAIRE/CARSON
[…] not competent to stand trial.”).
¶15 “[A] prior adjudication of mental incompetency gives rise to
a rebuttable presumption of continued incompetency.” State v. Bradley, 102
Ariz. 482, 487 (1967), overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Harvill, 106
Ariz. 386, 391 (1970). A determination of incompetency does not, however,
forever immunize a defendant from being held accountable for his or her
criminal acts. After all, competency is fluid, and a defendant who is found
incompetent at the outset of a criminal case may properly be found
competent later. See A.R.S. § 13-4510(C) (stating that upon determining that
the defendant is incompetent, “the court shall order treatment for the
restoration of competency unless there is clear and convincing evidence”
that such restoration treatment will not be effective within specified
period); State v. Lewis, 236 Ariz. 336, 340-41, ¶ 10 (App. 2014) (“[R]estoration
treatment . . . often results in restoration to competence or a discovery the
defendant had been malingering.”).