STATE v. HON LEMAIRE/CARSON
[…] adequate remedy by appeal and because interpretation of Johnson’s
requirement that the State obtain judicial approval before refiling charges
previously dismissed on grounds of incompetency is a matter of statewide
importance. See Sarchett v. Superior Court ex rel. County of Maricopa, 168 Ariz.
321, 322 (App. 1991) (accepting special action jurisdiction “to clarify the
meaning of” a “newly amended rule,” “an issue of statewide importance
impacting all trial courts”).
¶14 Arizona law as well as principles of due process prohibit the
State from prosecuting an incompetent defendant. See A.R.S. § 13-4502(A)
(“A person shall not be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for an
offense if the court determines that the person is incompetent to stand
trial.”); Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992) (“It is well established
4
STATE v. HON LEMAIRE/CARSON
Opinion of the Court
that [due process] prohibits the criminal prosecution of a defendant who is
not competent to stand trial.”).