No. 22-3876, Levert v. Montefiore Home, et al.
[…] Id. As the Third Circuit observed, “[w]illful misconduct is a separate cause of action from
negligence . . . . Congress could have created a cause of action for negligence or general tort
liability. It did not. Just as intentional torts, strict liability, and negligence are independent causes
-7-
No. 22-3876, Levert v. Montefiore Home, et al.
of action, so too willful misconduct under the PREP Act is an independent cause of action.”
Maglioli, 16 F.4th at 411 (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 519 cmt. d (Am. L. Inst. 1977)).
A plaintiff does not allege willful misconduct under § 247d-6d(d)(1) unless the pleading
contains: (1) allegations willful misconduct related to the administration or use of covered
COVID-19 countermeasures; and (2) allegations of “a ‘causal relationship with the administration
to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure[.]’” Hudak, 58 F.4th at 853–55 (alteration
in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B)).
This Court has already determined that allegations around the “failure to use
countermeasures” do not fall under § 247d-6d(d)(1). Id. at 857 (emphasis added). Therefore,