Filed 7/13/25 N.M. v. Schwartz CA4/3
[…] judgment, and N.M. now appeals.
DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review
A motion for summary judgment is properly granted if the moving papers
establish there is no triable issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to
7
judgment as a matter of law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) We review a trial
5
WIC section 5254 provides that a person detained on a 14-day hold under
section 5250 is entitled to an administrative “certification review hearing” or judicial
review, and WIC section 5270.15 requires the administrative hearing or habeas corpus
judicial review under WIC section 5275 when, as here, the hold is extended beyond
14 days to up to 30 days. (WIC, § 5270.15, subd. (b).) Section 5275 provides: “Every
person detained under this part shall have a right to a hearing by writ of habeas corpus for
their release after they or any person acting on their behalf has made a request for
release.”
6
Our review of the lengthy appellate record discloses only N.M.’s petition in
the superior court for a writ of habeas corpus and the court’s appointment of the public
defender in the matter. N.M.’s petition requested as the grounds for his petition for