Filed 7/13/25 N.M. v. Schwartz CA4/3
[…] (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 97,
105-106 [alleged ‘“weakness in the underpinnings of such [expert] opinions may be
developed upon cross-examination,”’ but ‘“go[] to the weight and credibility of the
testimony,”’ not whether it met “admissibility requirements”].)
14
discharge from the hospital. But the untimely declarations by his doctors were
inadmissible and therefore provided no basis to deny summary judgment.
Nor did N.M.’s reference to the court’s prior habeas ruling. By statute, the
issue before the trial court in considering a habeas petition for release under WIC
section 5276 is whether “the person requesting release is” (italics added) a danger to
others or to himself or gravely disabled due to a mental disorder: “If the court finds,
(a) that the person requesting release is not, as a result of mental disorder or impairment
by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,
(b) that he or she had not been advised of, or had accepted, voluntary treatment, or
(c) that the facility providing intensive treatment is not equipped and staffed to provide
treatment, or is not designated by the county to provide intensive treatment [then] he or
she shall be released immediately.” (Ibid., italics added.)
The use of the present tense in the statutory language requires us to
conclude that the habeas court’s decision standing alone—without any reference to what
evidence was before the court, or any explanation by the court of its decision—does not