In re EMMA L., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] prima facie evidence of sexual abuse is
“proof that a parent, custodian, or guardian of a minor allows, encourages, or
requires a minor to perform, offer, or agree to perform any act of sexual penetration
as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 for any money, property,
token, object, or article or anything of value, or any touching or fondling of the sex
14
organs of one person by another person, for any money, property, token, object, or
article or anything of value, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” 705
ILCS 405/2-18(2)(j) (West 2020).
The statute further allows the admission of previous statements made by the minor relating to any
allegations of abuse or neglect. Id. § 2-18(4)(c). “However, no such statement, if uncorroborated
and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or
neglect.” Id.
¶ 36 After hearing the evidence, “[i]f the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or
dependent, the court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting that
determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent,