In re EMMA L., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 477-78 (2004). To ensure certainty, “[t]he Act
sets forth the procedures that must be followed in determining whether a minor should be removed
from his or her parents’ custody and be made a ward of the court.” In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932,
¶ 17. The determination of whether the child should become a ward of the court involves a two-
step process. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 18.
¶ 35 The first step occurs at the adjudicatory hearing, during which time the court determines
whether the minor is abused or neglected due to an adverse condition. 705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West
2020); In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 465-66. At this hearing, the parties must adhere to the
“standard of proof and the rules of evidence in the nature of civil proceedings.” 705 ILCS 405/2-
18(1) (West 2020). The State has the burden to prove the alleged abuse or neglect by a
preponderance of the evidence. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17. The statute provides that
prima facie evidence of sexual abuse is