In re EMMA L., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent,
guardian, or legal custodian that form the basis of the court’s findings.” Id. § 2-21(1). If the court
“determines that a person has inflicted physical or sexual abuse upon a minor,” the court must
“report that determination to the Illinois State Police.” Id.
¶ 37 The second step involves a dispositional hearing at which the court determines “whether it
is in the best interests of the minor *** to be made a ward of the court.” Id. § 2-22(1). At this
hearing, the evidentiary rules are relaxed and “[a]ll evidence helpful in determining these
questions, including oral and written reports,” is admissible “and may be relied upon to the extent
of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing.”
Id. If the court determines the child should be made a ward of the court, the court determines “the
proper disposition best serving the health, safety[,] and interests of the minor and the public.” Id.