In re EMMA L., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] allegations of abuse or neglect. Id. § 2-18(4)(c). “However, no such statement, if uncorroborated
and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or
neglect.” Id.
¶ 36 After hearing the evidence, “[i]f the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or
dependent, the court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting that
determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent,
guardian, or legal custodian that form the basis of the court’s findings.” Id. § 2-21(1). If the court
“determines that a person has inflicted physical or sexual abuse upon a minor,” the court must
“report that determination to the Illinois State Police.” Id.
¶ 37 The second step involves a dispositional hearing at which the court determines “whether it
is in the best interests of the minor *** to be made a ward of the court.” Id. § 2-22(1). At this