Paul Stockwell v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Sheehan v. Department of the Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1013 (Fed. Cir. 2001). However, in a case such as this one, when the benefit in question is available only to members of the military, it is unnecessary for th e employee to make an additional showing that his military service was a substantial or motivating factor. See Adams, 3 F.4th at 1377-78; Butterbaugh v. Department of Justice, 336 F.3d 1332, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Thus, the only issue to be decided in this case is whether the appellant was entitled to differential pay under 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a) as a benefit of employment. ¶3 Section 5538(a) provides, in relevant part: An employee who is absent from a position of employment with the Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed 3 services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under . . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10 shall be entitled [to differential pay]. The provisions of law listed in 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(B) in turn define the term “contingency operation.”