STATE V. ALLEN
[…] 314 Nebraska Reports
STATE V. ALLEN
Cite as 314 Neb. 663
use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable only
if the actor believes that such force is “immediately neces-
sary for the purpose of protecting himself [or herself] against
the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present
occasion.” Section 28-1409(4) states that the use of deadly
force shall not be justifiable unless the actor believes that such
force is necessary to protect himself or herself against death,
serious bodily harm, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse com-
pelled by force or threat. According to § 28-1409(4), nor is it
justifiable if, among other things, the actor “provoked the use
of force against himself [or herself] in the same encounter” or,
subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, “knows that
he [or she] can avoid the necessity of using such force with
complete safety by retreating.”
[6] A sudden quarrel is a legally recognized and sufficient
provocation which causes a reasonable person to lose normal
self-control. 8 It is not the provocation alone that reduces the
grade of the crime, but, rather, the sudden happening or occur-