STATE V. ALLEN
[…] under defense counsel’s strategy of arguing the shooting was in
self-defense or upon a sudden quarrel, Linde’s testimony was
not objectionable simply because Okoye did not testify at trial.
Neither was the admissibility of Linde’s testimony dependent
upon the admissibility of the autopsy photographs.
[27-29] A forensic pathologist who did not perform the
autopsy may nevertheless provide expert testimony regarding
cause of death, and any lack of firsthand knowledge goes to the
weight of the opinion rather than its admissibility. 64 Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 27-703 (Reissue 2016) provides:
The facts or data in the particular case upon which an
expert bases an opinion or inference may be those per-
ceived by or made known to him [or her] at or before the
hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts
in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences
upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible
in evidence.
We have explained that § 27-703 contemplates admission of
an expert’s opinion based on hearsay supplying facts or data
for that opinion, rather than requiring firsthand knowledge
63
Id. at 13.
64
See State v. Pruett, 263 Neb. 99, 638 N.W.2d 809 (2002).
- 696 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
314 Nebraska Reports
STATE V. ALLEN
Cite as 314 Neb. 663
as the only source of information for an expert’s opinion. 65
Further, an expert may rely on hearsay facts or data that are
reasonably relied on by experts in his or her field. 66
[30] There is no basis for concluding that Linde’s opinion
as to Torres’ cause of death was inadmissible. Allen does not
assert that the facts and data Linde described she relied upon
were not the kind reasonably relied upon by experts in her
field. Counsel is not ineffective for failing to make an objec-
tion that has no merit. 67 We find no merit to Allen’s assertion
that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to Linde’s
testimony as to Torres’ cause of death.
(b) Failure to Call Beall