City of Phila. v. F.A. Realty Investors Corp.
[…] F.A. Realty also contends Common Pleas failed to hold an appropriate hearing to assess whether the City satisfied the Act’s service and notice requirements. Id. at 15 Added by Section 4 of the Act of December 14, 1992, P.L. 859, 53 P.S. § 7193.2. 16 Added by Section 4 of the Act of December 14, 1992, P.L. 850, 53 P.S. § 7193.1. 17 In relevant part, Section 39.2(a)(1)-(2) of the Act requires the City to provide service and notice by posting “the most public part of the property” and by sending first class mail to the addresses of interested parties registered with the City under Section 39.1. 53 P.S. § 7193.2(a)(1)-(2). Section 39.2(a)(3) requires the City to “review[] a title search, title insurance policy or tax information certificate” and provide service and notice to interested parties not registered with the City “by first class mail and either by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by registered mail.” 53 P.S. § 7193.2(a)(3). 18 F.A. Realty proposes Common Pleas and the City waived their positions regarding service and notice by failing to provide citations to supporting legal authority during the proceedings below.