Filed 7/14/23 Govrin v. City of Santa Monica CA2/3
[…] Cal.3d at p. 709.)
Plaintiffs rely on three cases—Phillips, supra, 49 Cal.3d
699, Alliance Financial, supra, 64 Cal.App.4th 635, and Foster v.
McFadden (1973) 30 Cal.App.3d 943 (Foster)—in support of their
contention that the bid protest was a “claim as presented.”
In Phillips, the plaintiff underwent unsuccessful surgery at
the defendant hospital. (Phillips, supra, 49 Cal.3d at pp. 702–
703.) Counsel for the plaintiff and her husband thereafter wrote
to the hospital advising it that they intended “to commence an
action” against the hospital arising from medical negligence. (Id.
10 Section 911 provides that, subject to an exception that is
inapplicable here, “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim
based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is
waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to
the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8 . . . .”
20
at p. 703.) The letter further stated that the plaintiff suffered
“subsequent complications, treatment, damages and emotional
distress,” and that the plaintiff’s husband would “claim damages
for loss of consortium and for his mental and emotional suffering”