Filed 7/14/23 Govrin v. City of Santa Monica CA2/3
[…] (Olson) [“The defense of noncompliance with the Government
Claims Act also applies to the claims against [the individual
defendant].”]; Briggs v. Lawrence (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 605, 613
[Government Claims Act generally requires “one who sues a
public employee on the basis of acts or omissions in the scope of
the defendant’s employment have filed a claim against the public-
entity employer pursuant to the procedure for claims against
public entities.”].)
“The purpose of the claims statutes is not to prevent
surprise, but ‘to provide the public entity sufficient information to
6 Section 950.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Except
as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public
employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an
act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public
employee is barred if an action against the employing public
entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with
Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division.” Plaintiffs do not
argue their causes of action against McKeown or Daut are
exempt from the claim presentation requirements of the
Government Claims Act. Any such contention has thus been
forfeited. (See Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San