Sinsay v. Bank of America CA6
[…] PDX, Inc. (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 159, 166; see also Integrated Healthcare Holdings, Inc. v. Fitzgibbons (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 515, 530 [“We are inclined to allow the plaintiff . . . a certain degree of leeway in establishing a probability of prevailing on its claims due to ‘the early stage at which the motion is brought and heard [citation] and the limited opportunity to conduct discovery.’ ”].) We review de novo the grant or denial of an anti-SLAPP motion. (Park, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1067.) b. Rosenthal Act Sinsay’s Rosenthal Act claim is based on an alleged violation of Civil Code section 1788.17, which provides that “every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of [15 U.S.C. sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive] . . . and shall be subject to the remedies in [15 U.S.C. section 1692k] . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1788.17.) The Rosenthal Act, through Civil Code section 1788.17, incorporates by reference the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act’s (FDCPA) requirements “ ‘and makes available the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.’ ” (Aguilar v.